Microsoft patent claim for “sparklines in the grid”
[…] Also my students at Yale hacked Excel to produce sparklines, probably around 1996-1998.
Further discussion is found at many other forums. Nearly all the discussants in those forums have ignored the link immediately above, which reveals many prior computer programs that already seem to do what is now claimed by Microsoft.
Peter Norvig of Google reports that sparklines have been in the Google Charts API since 2007.
Further copyright claims have also been spotted in Microsoft’s advertising for Excel 2000, as noted by Charlie Park.
Under 35 U.S.C. 301, you may submit proof of prior art to the patent office for any patent. To quote:
“Any person at any time may cite to the Office in writing prior art consisting of patents or printed publications which that person believes to have a bearing on the patentability of any claim of a particular patent. If the person explains in writing the pertinency and manner of applying such prior art to at least one claim of the patent, the citation of such prior art and the explanation thereof will become a part of the official file of the patent. At the written request of the person citing the prior art, his or her identity will be excluded from the patent file and kept confidential.”
In short, call the patent office, and tell them that you wish to submit prior art under 35 U.S.C. 301. Given that you have a published book with a clear description of the subject matter, it is a very strong case.
Alternatively, you could ignore it.